Rightpet

Japanese Trapdoor Snail

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Chinese Mystery Snail

Scientific name: Viviparus malleattus

The basics:
The Japanese Trapdoor Snail is native to ponds and slow moving streams in Burma and Thailand. It is a popular snail for controlling algae in ponds and water gardens, and is one of the few species that can survive cold winters.

Appearance:

Size:
2 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
68.00-85.00 °F

pH:
8.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

algae problems

interesting

baby snails, leftover food, minimal harm, sandy substrate

Member photos