Rightpet

Jaguar Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.6/5

(8 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Managuense Cichlid; Managua Cichlid; Guapote Tigre; Aztec Cichlid; Spotted Guapote; Jaguar Guapote

Scientific name: Parachromis managuensis

The basics:
The Jaguar Cichlid is native to nutrient-rich lakes in Nicaragua, Central America, where it feeds on small fish and crustaceans. The Jaguar Cichlid is a handsome and desirable, though challenging, aquarium fish.

Appearance:
The Jaguar Cichlid is a handsomely patterned Cichlid, and has black spots against a background color of yellow/bronze.

Size:
0-14 inches

Temperament:
Like most other Cichlids, they are territorial and aggressive towards other fish, and for this reason may do best as an individual fish or breeding pair in a well-planted tank with rocks and hiding places. Jaguar Cichlids are known to be quite an aggressive species but display protective behavior toward their spawns.

Housing:
100 gallons (400 liters) are required for a pair of Jaguar Cichlids.

Temperature:
77.00-97.00 °F

pH:
8.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
10.000-15.000 mg/L

Member photos