Rightpet

Jack Dempsey Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(32 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Electric Blue Jack Dempsey; Blue Jack Dempsey

Scientific name: Rocio octofasciata

The basics:
The Jack Dempsey Cichlid is native to slow moving rivers and swampy waters in Honduras and Mexico. It is a large and famously aggressive and territorial Cichlid, and can reach 10 inches (25 cm) in length. Rocio octofasciata released into the wild have caused populations to occur in countries such as Australia, Thailand and the United States. Jack Dempsey Cichlids are popular aquarium fish, though they are best suited to a large, species-only tank that provides lots of hiding spaces.

Appearance:
Jack Dempsey Cichlids display their full range of color only after maturity. This can take over a year. Its laterally compressed body is covered with light blue spots. A healthy fish displays a brownish-tan body with a black spot on either side. There is also another black spot on either side of the base of the tail. The dorsal side is lined with dark stripes. The scales have a scattered appearance with blue to greenish-yellow spots.

Size:
6-8 inches

Temperament:
The Jack Dempsey is a hardy fish and can be kept in pairs. They become intolerant and territorial in community tanks against their own kind and tend to bite fishes of other species.

Housing:
A tank of minimum 45 gallons capacity is suitable for taking care of Jack Dempsey fish. The tank bottom can be covered with thick layers of fine sand and gravel. Tank space ideally provides plenty of hiding places among rocks along with floating plants coverage.


Temperature:
77.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.00-8.50

Alkalinity:
14.280-128.500 mg/L

wonderful

intelligent cichlid, awesome colors, personality, large cichlid tank, hardy fish

challenging

fight, aggressive meateaters, attitude, predatory behavior, territorial issues

interesting

bit.A black light, Electric blue varient, boisterous bottom dwellers, aquatic Russell Crowe

Member photos