Rightpet

Indian Glassy Fish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.3/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Disco Fish

Scientific name: Parambassis ranga

The basics:
The Indian Glassy Fish is native to South Asia, and inhabits bodies of standing water where it feels on crustaceans and other invertebrates. The Indian Glassy Fish is a popular aquarium fish.

Appearance:
Is notable for its transparent body, which displays its internal organs and bone structure. It is also commonly available in a "painted" form, in which a fish is injected with colored dye to give the fish color. This is a morally debatable topic in the aquarium hobby.

Size:
0-3 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

seethru schooling fish, wonderful looking fish, brackish fish tank

challenging

dye washes, harsh injection

Member photos