Rightpet

Ice Blue Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.7/5

(5 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Ice Blue Red Top Zebra Cichlid; Red Top Cobalt Cichlid; William's Mbuna

Scientific name: Maylandia greshakei

The basics:
Maylandia greshakei (also Metriaclima greshakei) is a cichlid which is native to Lake Malawi, and specifically to the lake's southeastern coast. It lives in shallow water between 2 - 10 meters deep, and is mainly found among small rocks. Metriaclima greshakei is a maternal mouthbrooder that is relatively easy to breed. The Ice Blue Cichlid is a member of the Mbuna Cichlid group. The name mbuna means "rockfish" in the language of the Tonga people of Malawi. As the name implies, mbuna are the cichilds that live among piles of rocks.

Appearance:
The Ice Blue Cichlid has a light blue body with bright orange dorsal fin and tail. Females are more brownish.

Size: 0-6 inches

Temperament:
Male fish are territorial by nature and will display aggressive tendencies towards other males as well as similar looking fish.

Housing:
Metriaclima greshakei should be fed a mix of quality pellets, flakes, krill, artemia etc.

Temperature:
78.00-82.00 °F

pH:
8.60-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

cichlid aquarium, ice blue, colorful fish

challenging

adequate tank space, aggressive fish

interesting

african cichlid

Member photos