Rightpet

Hummingbird Tetra

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Peruvian Darter Tetra; Peru Darter Tetra; Walking Tetra; Crystal Rainbow Tetra; Orange-tailed Glass Tetra

Scientific name: Trochilocharax ornatus

The basics:
The Hummingbird Tetra is native to slow moving, densely vegetated streams in waterways of the Amazon River basin in northwestern Peru.

Appearance:

Size:
3-4 inches

Temperament:
Like all other Tetras, the Hummingbird Tetra is a schooling fish that enjoys swimming with 8-10 of its kind. If kept alone or in very small numbers, they will either become stressed trying to live in seclusion, or harass and nip slow-moving long-finned tankmates.

Housing:

Temperature:
64.00-81.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
5.000-25.000 mg/L

wonderful

black water environments, great addition, rainforest environment

interesting

clay pot, hiding, rocks

Member photos