Rightpet

Hog-nosed Brochis

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

1.5/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Brochis Catfish, Brochis Cory Cat, Long-nosed Brochis

Scientific name: Brochis multiradiatus

The basics:

Appearance:
The Hog-nosed Brochis possesses around 17 dorsal fin rays rather than the 11 or 12 generally found in Brochis splendens. The fish owes its name to its snout that is shaped like a hog's nose. The snout is also substantially longer than other Brochis species. It is an iridescent gray in color.

Size:
0-3 inches

Temperament:
It has a peaceful temperament.

Housing:
The tank should have a capacity of 20 gallons at least. These fish are not known to be very hardy. Good filtration is of utmost importance. The tank consists of sandy substrate and abundant plants and roots.

Temperature:
70.00-75.00 °F

pH:
6.00-7.50

Alkalinity:
100.000-150.000 mg/L

interesting

frozen worms, underwater plants

Member photos