Rightpet

Hikarimuji-mono Koi

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(15 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Platinum Ogon; Hikarimono Koi

Scientific name: Cyprinus carpio

The basics:

Appearance:
The Hikarimuji-mono Koi is a single colored metallic Koi. The most popular Hikarimuji-mono Koi is the Yamabuki Ogon, which is yellow, but looks like a swimming bar of gold due to its solid metallic shine. Other Koi in this class are the Platinum Ogon, on which the metallic shine creates a rather appealing bright Koi from its snow-white base. The Nezu (meaning mouse) is metallic grey, the Orenji Ogon orange and the Cream Ogon is a cream color. The only different Koi in this class are the Kin and Gin Matsuba. These Koi show a dark pigment in the center of its scales, out-lined with the same solid metallic color.

Size:
0-36 inches

Temperament:
Koi are peaceful, social fish but can cause stress to other fishes because of their constant activity. They are compatible with similarly active and constantly feeding species like the Goldfish.

Housing:
Koi grow large, up to about 3 feet or more, making an outdoor pond the only suitable habitat for them. Ponds should be at least 500 gallons in capacity, requiring larger sizes for bigger and more mature communities. For areas that freeze in the winter, pond depth should be at least 4 feet, and heaters must be provided to prevent the pond from completely freezing over. Water should be well oxygenated and efficiently filtered because of the fish’s tendency to excrete large amounts of waste. Outdoor ponds should be protected from predators like cats and raccoons, and from winged fish-eaters like herons, hawks, and eagles. Net or wire screens are recommended, so are shade trees to cover the pond from airborne predators. Floating plants like lotus and water cabbage, as well as bamboo canopies, are often used to provide shade and some protection for the fish especially in the summer.

Temperature:
37.00-77.00 °F

pH:
7.10-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

antonising fish, small Koi pond, quality skin pigments, stronger colour

challenging

bit boring

interesting

High quality food, highest quality specimens

Member photos