Rightpet

Heckel Discus

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.5/5

(6 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Pompadour Fish; Red Discus; Red Heckel

Scientific name: Symphysodon discus

The basics:

Appearance:
The Heckel Discus is known for its beauty and elegance. It is easily recognized by the prominent fifth or middle bar of its nine vertical bars. One bar crosses the eye, and the caudal or tail bar is also prominent. The middle bar is noticeably thicker than the others. They are found in brown, black, and blue colors.

Size:
7-8 inches

Temperament:
The Heckel Discus is a peaceful, shy fish. They are suitable for community tanks and are never kept singly. They are kept with fish that are not overly aggressive.

Housing:
The Heckel Discus requires a 55-gallon tank. The substrate required is soft with some roots and rocks. Vegetation is kept to a minimum and lighting is subdued. These fish accept all kinds of food-flake frozen, pellets, etc; however, they like variety in their food. The swimming and feeding level for this species is mostly the middle of the tank. These fish require plenty of swimming space, and are very sensitive to water changes.

Temperature:
82.00-88.00 °F

pH:
6.00-6.50

Alkalinity:
54.000-270.000 mg/L

wonderful

beautiful fish, Real Investment

challenging

experienced owners, preliminary deworming, clean filter, cooler temp, big heaters, labor intensive

interesting

homemade beefheart food

Member photos