Rightpet

Head and Tail Light Tetra

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(7 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Beacon Fish; Beacon Tetra;

Scientific name: Hemigrammus ocellifer

The basics:
The Head-and-taillight Tetra is native to slow moving, densely vegetated streams in waterways of the Amazon River basin, and also in Guyana, Suriname and French Guiana. Hemigrammus ocellifer feeds on worms, small insects, crustaceans and plants. Like all other Tetras, the Beacon Fish is a schooling fish that enjoys swimming with 8-10 of its kind. If kept alone or in very small numbers, they will either become stressed trying to live in seclusion, or harass and nip slow-moving long-finned tankmates.

Appearance:
Typical of the Tetra species, the Head-and-taillight Tetra is laterally flat with translucent to faded black fins. It has a silver gray body with areas of an orange hue behind the eyes and at the base of the tail.

Size:
0-2 inches

Temperament:
They are the beginner’s favorite because of their peaceful nature, and are commercially bred for the home aquarium hobby.

Housing:
Because Head-and-taillight Tetras are schooling fish, they require medium to large tanks that are well planted, with adequate swimming space. Hardy and adaptable, Head-and-taillight Tetras can tolerate a wide range of water conditions but won’t be healthy when exposed to extreme and sudden changes. They are also sensitive to too much light and too light-colored substrates.

Temperature:
72.00-79.00 °F

pH:
8.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

good fish, beautiful display, High activity level, large school, small community tank

interesting

black spots, hardy eaters, inexpensive fish

Member photos