Rightpet

Guapore Cory

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.6/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Guaporé Cory Cat

Scientific name: Corydoras guapore

The basics:
The Guapore Cory is an attractive peaceful bottom feeder Cory species which is native to the Guaporé River basin in Brazil.

Appearance:
Guapore Cory have red, blushing cheeks and a more rounded head than other Cory species.

Size:
0-2 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
Guapore Corys do best in a group of about 6 in a planted tank with hiding places and a soft substrate such as sand or a smooth gravel base. Areas of thick planting are also good. Corydoras guapore feeds on worms, benthic crustaceans, insects, and plant matter.

Temperature:
70.00-75.00 °F

pH:
8.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
2.000-25.000 mg/L

wonderful

adorable Guapore Corydoras, community ponds, Community fish, Cory cleaners, tank parameters

challenging

wildcaught fish, aggressive tanks

interesting

omnivores, plants

Member photos