Rightpet

Green Spotted Puffer Fish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(14 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: GSP; Green Spotted Pufferfish; Green Spotted Puffer; Spotted Green Pufferfish; Even-Spotted Puffer; Round-Spotted Puffer

Scientific name: Tetraodon nigroviridis

The basics:
The Green Spotted Puffer is native to streams and coastal freshwater and brackish flooded areas throughout Southeast Asia. The Spotted Green Puffer Tetraodon nigroviridis is often confused with its close relatives the Green Puffer or Ceylon Puffer Tetraodon fluviatilis, as well as the Freshwater Spotted Puffer Tetraodon schoutedeni.

Appearance:
The Green Spotted Puffer Fish has a stout rounded body which is rich green on top with dark spots and a whitish belly.

Size:
0-6 inches

Temperament:
A colorful and personable fish, the Spotted Green Puffer is aggressive and does best if kept in a species-only tank that provides a great deal of wood, rocks and plants for cover.

Housing:
Tetraodon nigroviridis requires a larger tank, with 20 gallons being appropriate for one fish. It is often sold in freshwater when young, and can be maintained successfully in hard alkaline water for a short time, but it should be adapted to brackish water as it grows. In the wild, its diet consists primarily of snails, but includes small invertebrates such as mollusks, crustaceans, and some plant material. In a tank, it is best kept on a diet consisting of Krill, shrimp, crayfish, crab and the occasional feeder fish. Although often sold as a freshwater fish, Tetraodon nigroviridis requires highly brackish water to full saltwater conditions to thrive into adulthood.

Temperature:
75.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.50-8.50

wonderful

unique shape, weird swimming capability, interesting fish, little cuties, sheer fun

challenging

marine salt combine, salt levels, Brackish water setup, larger tank, frequent water changes, pet stores

interesting

specialist fish category

Member photos