Rightpet

Green Pufferfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.6/5

(7 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Ceylon Puffer

Scientific name: Tetraodon fluviatilis

The basics:
The Green Pufferfish is native to freshwater and brackish water rivers and flooded plains in Bangladesh, India and the Philippines. It is primarily carnivorous and eats mollusks, crustaceans and other aquatic invertebrates.

Appearance:
It grows to 8 inches in length. The Green Pufferfish has a stout rounded body which is rich green on top with dark spots and a whitish belly. The The Green Pufferfish is often confused with the Spotted Green Puffer (Tetraodon nigroviridis), as well as the Freshwater Spotted Puffer (Tetraodon schoutedeni).

Size:
0-8 inches

Temperament:
The Green Pufferfish is somewhat aggressive and does best if kept in a species-only tank that provides a great deal of wood, rocks and plants for cover.

Housing:
Although often sold as a freshwater fish, Tetraodon fluviatilis requires highly brackish water to full saltwater conditions to thrive into adulthood.

Temperature:
75.00-82.00 °F

pH:
9.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

beautiful fish, swimming patterns, unique attitude

challenging

diseases, delicate fish, water conditions, weekly water change, lid, new beginner

interesting

red bloodworms, end brackish water

Member photos