Rightpet

Golden Freshwater Clam

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.9/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Golden Clam; Asian Clam; Asiatic Clam

Scientific name: Corbicula fluminea

The basics:
The Golden Freshwater Clam is a bivalve which originated in Asia and is popular in the aquarium and koi pond trade. Unfortunately, Corbicula fluminea is considered an invasive species and hasbeen introduced in Northern America and Europe, displacing native species. For this reason, Corbicula fluminea should never be released from the aquarium.

Appearance:
The Golden Freshwater Clam is a light gold-brown with darker brown streaks.

Size:
1-2 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
Corbicula fluminea is a microfilter feeder and will filter out debris in the water. As many home aquariums do not contain enough suspended particles to sustain a clam, In cases such as these, they may require supplemental feeding.

Temperature:
65.00-85.00 °F

pH:
8.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

useful, filter feeders

challenging

tank crash

interesting

nitrates, phosphates, golden variety, open mollusk shells

Member photos