Rightpet

Gold Saum

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(9 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: White Saum; Green TerrorGreen Rivulatus; Goldsaumbuntbarsch; False Green Terror

Scientific name: Andinoacara rivulatus

The basics:
The Gold Saum is a South American Cichlid which is native to rivers on the Pacific Ocean side of the Andes Mountains. Andinoacara rivulatus is a popular, though challenging aquarium fish. It is a personable fish, and like another Cichlid, the Oscar, is said to recognize and respond to its human owner.

Appearance:
The Gold Saum has a green sheen to its body, and each green scale has a black dot in the center. The tail and lining of the dorsal fin is a brilliant red. Males are generally larger and have a bump on their forehead.

Size:
0-13 inches

Temperament:
However, the Green Terror's aggressiveness towards tank mates is somewhat legendary, and it is considered to be best kept in a species only tank, or with other large and aggressive Cichlids such as the Jack Dempsey and Red Devil.

Housing:
250 -300 gallons for an adult pair.

Temperature:
68.00-78.00 °F

pH:
6.40-7.80

Alkalinity:
10.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

adult coloration, beautiful fish, breeding pair

challenging

aggressive territorial, fish loss, tank wrecking hardcore, large, new tank mates., aggression

interesting

healthy cichlid pellet

Member photos