Rightpet

Gold Nugget Pleco

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(9 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Gold Nugget Plecostomus; Golden Nugget Pleco; L018; L-18; L177; L085; L081

Scientific name: Baryancistrus xanthellus

The basics:
The Gold Nugget Pleco is a shy, bottom-dwelling catfish which is native to the Rio Xingu in Brazil. They are mainly nocturnal, but will also emerge from their hiding places during the day after they get accustomed to the aquarium.

Appearance:
The Gold Nugget Pleco is black with polka-dots in an irregular pattern. These spots are usually white or bright yellow. The head is large, broad, and flat and the mouth is shaped like a suction cup. The tail, dorsal, and anal fins have a yellow edging. There are three types of Gold Nuggets in the aquarium trade; L-018 (also known as L-085), L-081 and L-177. Whether these are separate species, or subspecies of a single one, has not yet been determined.

Size:
8-9 inches

Temperament:
The Gold Nugget Pleco are territorial with other bottom-dwelling fish.

Housing:
45-55 gallons (170-209 l) is sufficient for individuals under 10" (25 cm) in length. The Gold Nugget Pleco is a bottom-dweller that appreciates plenty of driftwood in its environment. They are omnivores and will eat just about anything.

Temperature:
78.00-86.00 °F

pH:
7.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

exotic look, community tank, EXPERT, Gorgeous golden spots

challenging

outdoor pond, cold weather, terrible algae eater, expensive pleco, proper temperature

interesting

bogwood, catfish pellets, algae tablets, frozen bloodworm

Member photos