Rightpet

Gold Barb

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.7/5

(15 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Goldfinned Barb; Schuberti Barb

Scientific name: Puntius sachsii

The basics:

Appearance:
Gold Barbs are small attractive species which tend to gain color from yellow to gold as they mature. The basic golden background is splotched with dark patches running down the lateral line of the fish’s body. The markings can also appear as half striped bars. The sides are tinted a metallic green or yellow. An adult Gold Barb has an arched back and small barbels located near the corners of its mouth on the upper jaw. The dorsal fin has a serrated appearance.

Size:
3-4 inches

Temperament:
Gold Barbs are peaceful and passive fish. They get along well with other active playful fishes. They are usually maintained in groups of five.

Housing:
A 12-gallon tank is considered a minimum but Gold Barbs are known to thrive in larger tanks as they require a lot of swimming space in the middle. This is why the middle bottom portion of the tank is kept empty. Tanks should be placed away from windows. Heavy plantation is avoided. Hard water conditions are suitable for these fish.

Temperature:
75.00-82.00 °F

pH:
6.00-8.00

Alkalinity:
35.700-142.800 mg/L

wonderful

beginner, community fish, good life span, stout hardy fish, bright colors, unfussy fishes

challenging

Fin nippers, slower fishes fins

interesting

inexhaustible energy, lively aquarium

Member photos