Rightpet

Gold Angelfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.4/5

(33 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Gold Veil Angelfish

Scientific name: Pterophyllum scalare ssp.

The basics:
Freshwater Angelfish are members of the Cichlid family and are native to the Amazon River basin in South America, where they are found in heavily vegetated streams and swamps. Angelfish are popular aquarium fish because of their color, their attractive, elongated shape, and their monogamous pairing. They do well in planted tanks and when kept in groups of five or more. Angelfish interact or attract attention by showing their eagerness when they see someone passing by or by swimming back and forth at feeding time. These fish can even be hand-fed morsels of their favorite foods. Pterophyllum comes from the Greek words pteron (meaning winged or sail) and phyllon (meaning leaf). This name is very befitting to this genus; these fish have a tall sail-like dorsal fin.

Appearance:
Pterophyllum scalare has been selectively bred for decades to create different colors and patterns. There are dozens of color strains, including: Silver; Gold; Zebra; Black Lace; Smokey; Chocolate; and Marble. Angelfish are usually taller than they are long--the dorsal and pelvic fins are very long. The body is extremely thin and disk shaped. The eyes are often red. Gold Angelfish have bodies that are a lustrous, light shade of yellow. The head of this Angelfish develops a brilliant shade of gold with age.

Size:
5-6 inches

Temperament:
They are semi-aggressive fish, and tend to be fin nippers. Angelfish are a very peaceful variety and fall in the semi-aggressive category.

Housing:
Since these Angelfish are tall, a tall tank is required so that they are not cramped. Moreover, being Cichlids, they are also very active. A 20-gallon tank is suitable; a spacious tank enables a larger number of these fish to get along with one another. The tank accommodates hiding places if hardy plants are kept in it. Rocks, driftwood, and floating plants make the atmosphere dim and suitable for hiding. The fish remain healthy if the water is frequently changed.

Temperature:
75.00-82.00 °F

pH:
5.80-7.00

Alkalinity:
71.000-143.000 mg/L

wonderful

friendly fish, unique shape, color, Exceptional beauty, great swimmers

challenging

nippy, delicate fish, live fish foods, PH levels, beginner aquarium hobbyist

interesting

expensive brine shrimp, Grindal worms

Member photos