Rightpet

Glowlight Tetra

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(17 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Glo-lite Tetra; Fire Neon Tetra

Scientific name: Hemigrammus erythrozonus

The basics:
The Glowlight Tetra is peaceful, colorful shoaling fish which is native to slow moving tributaries of the Rio Essequibo in Guyana, South America. Hemigrammus erythrozonus are popular aquarium fish and are commercially bred for the trade. They do well in peaceful, heavily planted community tanks when kept in groups of eight or more individuals.

Appearance:
Known for their beauty, the Glowlight Tetras are extremely slender. They borrow their basic shape and form from the Neon Tetras. The body coloration is basically a faded olive green that tends to be translucent. The anal, ventral, and dorsal fins are either a serene white or silvery transparent in color. A vivid red band characterizes the front of the dorsal fin. The same scarlet finds a place at the top segment of the eye. At the base of the tail fin, a glistening violet or red stripe finds its way to the mouth area. This band becomes more prominent as the fish advances to maturity. Artificial lighting brings to notice an added golden band above the red. There are a few known variations of this species. The albino Glowlight Tetra has an orange body with a duller stripe. Even the eyes are orange in color.

Size:
0-2 inches

Temperament:
The Glowlight Tetras are schooling fish but they tend to be shy as compared with the other Tetras. They maintain a low profile, even when in a community. Other peaceful fish make good tank mates considering their timidity. Housing them with larger species is not safe as they may be preyed upon.

Housing:
A tank of minimum capacity of 20 gallons is ideal. Subdued lighting and a dark substrate in the tank keeps these fish happy and helps to bring out their eye-catching coloration. These Tetras can be safely kept with live and floating plants. They also appreciate some driftwood. The tank can be small and decorated with live plants and some driftwood. Some open spaces for swimming are also essential.

Temperature:
74.00-82.00 °F

pH:
5.80-7.50

Alkalinity:
20.000-150.000 mg/L

wonderful

translucent, orange markings, neon, red stripe, good community tank, peaceful school fish

challenging

tiny white marks, white spot illness

interesting

regular water changes, forgiving species

Member photos