Rightpet

Giant Danio

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.1/5

(21 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Malabar Danio

Scientific name: Devario malabaricus

The Basics:
The Giant Danio is a member of the minnow family (Cyprinidae), and is found in clear streams in India, Nepal and Sri Lanka. Giant Danios are popular aquarium fish. They do best if kept in groups of ten or more, in tanks that provide both dense vegetation and room for open swimming. Giant Danios are lively schooling fish that should be kept in a large tank, in large numbers. Sunlight, fine-leaved plants, and a large school are the prerequisites for spawning.

Appearance:
The Giant Danio, one of the largest of the Danios, has a torpedo-shaped body with blue-green and yellow horizontal stripes extending to the base of the caudal fin. When fed with live foods, coloring becomes intense and golden spots and vertical bars appear on the body. Fin colors range from yellowish gray to transparent.

Size:
0-6 inches

Temperament:
They are generally peaceful and hardy and keep well in a community aquarium, especially with other fast moving tankmates.

Housing:
Giant Danios require a large well-maintained tank with plenty of swimming space. Regular water changes and good filtration are necessary to keep them in top form. Because they are hyperactive, the tank should have a good-fitting cover. A gentle flowing current will simulate their natural habitat of streams and rivers.

Temperature:
72.00-75.00 °F

pH:
6.00-7.00

Alkalinity:
100.000-300.000 mg/L

wonderful

excellent starter fish, GREAT dither fish, terrific community fish, big personality, great schooler

challenging

larger tank-55 gallons, semi-aggressive fish, good quality stock

interesting

activity level, big sleek fishes

Member photos