Rightpet

Ghost Shrimp

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(42 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Glass Shrimp; Grass Shrimp; Eastern Grass Shrimp

Scientific name: Palaemonetes paludosus

The Basics:
The Ghost Shrimp is a nocturnal species of freshwater shrimp from the eastern United States. Palaemonetes paludosus live in fresh or slightly brackish water, usually in lakes and are an important prey species for a number of birds and fishes. They are scavengers and omnivores, and will consume algae, detritus and left over food. Ghost Shrimp can be kept in tanks with fish which are not large and aggressive.

Appearance:
Ghost Shrimp are small invertebrates which reach a maximum size of 1.5 - 3 inches. Their bodies are transparent, and they have an orange - yellow colored spot in the center of the tail. The body is segmented, and they have ten sets of legs.

Size:
1-3 inches

Temperament:
Peaceful

Housing:
Ghost Shrimp do well in 10 gallon aquariums which have lots of plants and hiding places.

Temperature:
68.00-84.00 °F

pH:
8.00-0.00

wonderful

super fun, hardy shrimp, tiny claws, popular species, translucent shrimp, cleaners

challenging

predatory fish, heavy metals, large catfish, larger fish

interesting

pregnant shrimp, brackish water

Member photos