Rightpet

Flowerhorn Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(11 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Hua Luo Han; Golden Monkey; Thai Silk; King Kong Parrot; Red Ingot; Kamfa; Zhen Zhu; Golden Base; Kamfamalau; IndoMalau

Scientific name: Cichlasoma genus

The Basics:
Flowerhorn cichlids are man-made hybrids which are distinguished by their vivid colors and distinctively shaped, protruding heads. Their head protuberance, or "kok", is formally termed a "nuchal hump." Flowerhorn cichlids were first developed in Malaysia and Taiwan, and are now kept by fish hobbyists worldwide. Flowerhorn breeding began in 1993 in Malaysia with the cross-breeding of South America cichlids such as the Red Devil Cichlid and the hybrid Blood Parrot Cichlid etc. with with the Jin Gang Blood Parrot from Taiwan. This crossbreeding led to the first generation of Hua Luo Han Flowerhorn hybrids, which were then followed by subsequent breeds and strains.

Appearance:
Flowerhorn Cichlid come in an extraordinary variety of colors and shapes. Popular breeds of Flowerhorns include: King Kong Parrot; Red Ingot; Golden Monkey; Kamfa; Zhen Zhu; Golden Base (Faders); King Kamfa; IndoMalau; Tan King; and JPG or Golden Apple.

Size:
12-16 inches

Temperament:
The Flowerhorn Cichlid is a territorial and aggressive fish. Being aggressive and territorial, two or more Flowerhorns are usually not kept together. Like other Cichlids, the the Flowerhorn Cichlid is a territorial and aggressive fish.

Housing:
Flowerhorn Cichlids require a large tank (minimum of 50 gallons) to grow. Being aggressive and territorial, two or more flowerhorns are usually not kept together, but the tank housing them can be divided up with acrylic dividers or egg crates.Flowerhorn Cichlids can also reach a very large size (16 inches), so at a minimum, they require a 50 gallon tank.

Temperature:
80.00-85.00 °F

pH:
7.40-8.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

beautiful Flowerhorns

challenging

parasites, large aquarium, community aquarium, aggression, large Cichlid

interesting

forehead, hybrid man, good filtration, hiding places, big stones

Member photos