Rightpet

Flame Tetra

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.1/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Red Tetra; Tetra of Rio

Scientific name: Hyphessobrycon Flammeus

The Basics:
Flame Tetras are peaceful, shoaling, freshwater fish which are native to rivers near Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Commercially sold Flame Tetras are captive bred, as their natural population is very threatened. Flame Tetras are best kept in schools of at least 6 to keep them from harassing tankmates.

Appearance:

Size:

0-0 inches

Temperament:
They are considered semi-aggressive and will not do well with small and peaceful fishes.

Housing:

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

red color, community fish tank, community tank, smallest fish

interesting

live foods, live planted tank, brine shrimp

Member photos