Rightpet

Flag Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Festivum Cichlid; Festive Cichlid; Festivum; Festiva; Barred Cichlid

Scientific name: Mesonauta festivus

The Basics:
The Flag Cichlid is a South American cichlid which is native to slow moving, well vegetated streams in the Amazon River basin in South America. Mesonauta festivus is an attractive, social and peaceful cichild, and for these reasons is quite popular in the aquarium trade.

Appearance:
They can get quite large however, and can grow to 8 inches (20 cm) in captivity. The most distinguishing characteristic is a black stripe running from its mouth across the top of its back. There are at least 6 or more color varieties and patterns of Mesonauta festivus, but they all have this distinguishing black mark.

Size:
4-6 inches

Temperament:
While the Flag Cichlid is generally peaceful with similar sized tank mates that are not too aggressive, it should not be trusted with smaller fish, especially tetras.

Housing:
Flag Cichlids are a sensitive Cichlid species, and need efficient filtration to maintain water quality. They do best in a well-planted tank which has plenty of cover and hiding places. Dim lighting is preferred.

Temperature:
72.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

Member photos