Rightpet

Figure Eight Pufferfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3/5

(7 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Palemba; Sumatra Puffer

Scientific name: Tetraodon biocellatus

The Basics:

Appearance:
The Figure Eight Pufferfish is characterized by its brown body. The dorsal part of the fish is dark brown while the belly is green. The Figure Eight Pufferfish has a number of yellow lines running across its body, which gives the fish a camouflaged look. The fish also has a number of black spots that are outlined in yellow randomly placed on its body. They have markings on either side of the caudal fin that look like a figure eight, hence the name.

Size:
2-3 inches

Temperament:
Figure Eight Puffers are considered aggressive. They cannot stand fish of the same species. They have a habit of fin-nipping other fish. Though some may be docile initially, they may turn aggressive as they age or if they do not get enough food. These Puffers are kept in small groups.

Housing:
The Figure Eight Pufferfish requires a tank capacity of 30 gallons. Brackish water is preferred for them to thrive. The aquarium needs to be equipped with plants, rock work, and ample hiding places. A substrate consisting of aragonite-based sand is ideal. Crowded tanks are not suitable.

Temperature:
75.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.00-8.00

Alkalinity:
50.000-120.000 mg/L

wonderful

favorite puffers, brackish tank, excellent community fish, adorable little balls

challenging

aggression, unusual water quality, temper, possible acceptable tankmates

interesting

small snails, constantly growing beaks, hard shelled prey

Member photos