Rightpet

Featherfin Catfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(9 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Feather Fin Catfish; Featherfin Synodontis; Featherfin Syno; Featherfin Squeaker; Feather-Fin Squeaker; Sqeaker Catfish; Sqeaker Synodontis; Cat Synodontis Eupterus; Network Catfish; Synodontis Eupterus Catfish

Scientific name: Synodontis eupterus

The basics:
The Featherfin Catfish is a bottomfeeding member of the catfish family which is native to river basins in Central Africa. Also called "Featherfin squeakers", these fish are known for their ability to make noises to communicate with one another and also for their high feather-like fin which is valued by many hobbyists. The Featherfin Catfish is omnivorous, and will generally eat all kinds of live, fresh, and flake foods. Synodontis eupterus can be challenging to keep, not only because of its large adult size, but also because it is very territorial. With the popularity of African Cichlids, Synodontis have become more in demand as they are a fish that is compatible with Cichlids.

Appearance:
Featherfin Catfish have a striped pattern when young, but this gradually disappears and is replaced by spots over the top half of the body. The are distinguished by their long dorsal fin which extends into long filaments, hence the common name of "featherfin" catfish.

Size:
0-8 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
The Featherfin Synodontis can reach an adult size of 8 inches, and needs a very large, 48 inch tank (55 gallons / 110 liters) at a minimum.

Temperature:
72.00-79.00 °F

pH:
6.00-7.50

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

good cleaning, high featherfin, great catfish, leopard pattern, ideal beginner

challenging

nocturnal

interesting

juvenile appearance, caves, self defense mechanism, spiked fin

Member photos