Rightpet

False Corydora

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.6/5

(7 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Sixray Corydora

Scientific name: Aspidoras pauciradiatus

The Basics:

Appearance:
The False Corydora is a small fish that has a very beautiful color pattern. Well cared for fish display black chevron markings running from the caudal peduncle to the mid-dorsal area. The underside is white. In some fish, a golden lateral line runs through the body. There is a black blotch to the dorsal. It is often called the Sixray Corydora due to the six soft rays in the dorsal. The other fish in the genus have seven.

Size:
0-1 inches

Temperament:
Aspidoras pauciradiatus is shy and retiring by nature. Hence, it is not suited to a mixed community tank. Larger tank mates pose a hazard due to its tiny size. Small Characins or Tetras serve as tank mates in a smaller tank. These fish can be left on their own as well. It is best to house six or more False Corydoras together.

Housing:
The tank is ideally of the size of 18" x 12" x 12". It is planted with Java Moss and Java Fern. A sand substrate may also be added. The tank is equipped with a box or sponge filter. Weekly water changes of 30 to 50% are advisable.

Temperature:
72.00-77.00 °F

pH:
6.50-7.50

Alkalinity:
100.000-120.000 mg/L

wonderful

community tanks, COOL FISH, great addition, beautiful fish, limited space

interesting

small size, Hikari algae pellets, high quality flake, snout

Member photos