Rightpet

European Catfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Wels Catfish; Sheatfish

Scientific name: Silurus glanis

The Basics:
The European Catfish is native to lakes and rivers throughout Central and Eastern Europe. it is a voracious feeder, eating fish, crayfish and even birds. Silurus glanis can reach 4 m (13 ft) in length, and up to 400 kg (880 lb) in weight. Catfish fishing and farming are increasingly popular, though only small specimens (less than 15 kg) are considered to be edible.

Appearance:

Size:

0-0 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

big pond, biggest fish

challenging

Pond monster, gallon, large fish tank, meters

interesting

prize bounty, Nocturnal animal

Member photos