Rightpet

Electric Yellow Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(32 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Labidochromis Electric; Electric Yellow; Lemon Yellow Labidochromis

Scientific name: Labidochromis caeruleus

The basics:
The Electric Yellow Cichlid is one of the most popular Cichlids because of its bright yellow color. The Electric Yellow Cichlid is a typical mouthbrooder. The Labodochromis Electric is a favorite among Cichlid lovers because of its attractive color and ease of care. They enjoy almost any type of food but prefer live food and algae.

Appearance:
It may appear in many color morphs like the blue-and-white, but the most common is the striking yellow male with dark eyes. When kept in a group, the dominant male will have the brightest glossiest tint with dark and prominently black dorsal fin. Bright yellow, assorted color morphs.

Size:
5-6 inches

Temperament:
The Lemon Yellows are aggressive, and will do well among similar species that are relatively of the same size.

Housing:
For a small group of Lemon Yellow Labidochromis, a tank of 30 gallons or bigger is recommended. Their native habitat includes tall plants and rocky substrates. Good filtration and regular water changes help keep ideal water conditions.


Temperature:
72.00-79.00 °F

pH:
8.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
150.000-200.000 mg/L

Member photos