Rightpet

Electric Blue Hap

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.6/5

(7 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Blue Ahli

Scientific name: Sciaenochromis ahli

The basics:
The Electric Blue Hap is a Lake Malawi cichlid which is a popular aquarium fish because of the male's vivid blue color (females are a drab grey).

Appearance:
The Electric Blue Hap has an elongated body form. The eyes are placed high on the head and the mouth is large in size. Males have a vivid blue color and the anal fin is edged with red or yellow while the dorsal fin is tipped with white. There are also few faint stripes on the body. The other fins are the same color as the rest of the body.

Size:
0-7 inches

Temperament:
Like most cichlids however, it is an aggressive and territorial fish, and only one male should be housed in a tank.
Male fish are territorial by nature and will display aggressive tendencies towards other males as well as similar looking fish. A single male can be kept with two or more females in a tank. Avoid keeping them in the same tank as smaller fish which may be mistaken as prey. In a community tank setting, they may be kept with other fish of the same size.

Housing:
The Electric Blue Hap requires a tank with a minimum capacity of 80 gallons. The bottom of the tank may be lined with a sandy substrate along with a few rocks. This fish will largely occupy the middle and lower layers of the tank. Provide some large passages or cave-like structures for the fish to hide in or retreat to. Minimize the number of plants in the tank to enable the fish to swim comfortably in the tank. Use floating plants to keep the lighting dim.

Temperature:
75.00-80.00 °F

pH:
7.50-8.50

Alkalinity:
85.700-142.800 mg/L

wonderful

great temperament, shiny blue skin, friendly fish, Gorgeous fish, hardy fish, favorite cichlid fish

challenging

aggressive, dominant males

interesting

easy breeder, moderately peaceful fish

Member photos