Rightpet

Electric Blue Crayfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.6/5

(7 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Blue Crayfish; Florida Crayfish; Florida Lobster; Everglade Crayfish; Cobalt Blue Lobster; Hammers Cobalt Blue Lobster

Scientific name: Procambarus alleni

The basics:
Procambarus alleni is a species of freshwater crayfish which is native to Florida. This species has been selectively bred for a number of years to produce the brilliant blue coloration for display in aquariums. This crayfish is unlikely to be found for sale outside of the USA due to strict exportation laws on crayfish, and is in fact illegal to keep in several places outside the USA including the UK due to their invasive nature. Bottom feeder.

Appearance:
The entire body is blue. Some will show red sides or speckling throughout the underbellies.

Size:
3-7 inches

Temperament:
Aggressive. Do not keep with fish or smaller invertebrates, species tank only.

Housing:
At least 30 gallons for a single crayfish. They will eat vegetation, sunken fish food, shrimp pellets, small fish, slow shrimp, and worms. Also try small pieces of carrots and peas. Feed food which is high in Iodine as this helps it molt. Kelp tablets are one source.

Temperature:
65.00-75.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

beautiful coloring, Great beginner crayfish

challenging

smaller fish, fairly large tank, filter cables, sharp pinchers, messy eaters

interesting

room temp water, premade lobster pellets, cucumbers, earthworms, undergravel filter

Member photos