Rightpet

Dwarf Pufferfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(20 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Indian Dwarf Puffer; Dwarf Puffer; Pea Puffer; Pygmy Puffer; Blue Eyed Puffer; Abeni Puffer; BB Puffer; Sea Frog; Bumblebee Puffer; Malabar Pufferfish; Indian Malabar Pufferfish

Scientific name: Carinotetraodon travancoricus

The basics:
They are intelligent and curious and will recognize and watch humans approaching the tank. When threatened, they tend to inflate their bodies to project size and protect themselves from being eaten.

Appearance:
The smallest of the freshwater pufferfish at an average adult size of one inch, the Indian Dwarf Puffer is round and shaped like a pea (hence the common name Pea Puffer). The base body color is yellowish brown on the dorsal section, turning yellowish to almost white in the ventral section. Irregular markings all over the body may be shades of green, blue or black. The eyes are bluish, hence the common name “Blue Eyed Puffer.”

Size:
0-1inches

Temperament:
Dwarf Puffers are best kept singly or with a few of their own species because they attack other fishes.

Housing:
Dwarf Puffers are so small that they can be housed in small tanks that allow about 3 gallons per fish. However, they need to be kept in species only tanks because they are aggressive towards other tank mates. The aquarium must be heavily planted and decorated with caves and rock formations to establish territories and minimize aggression.

Temperature:
71.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.00-8.00

Alkalinity:
50.000-150.000 mg/L

wonderful

ravenous little critters, attractive colours, beginner fish, intelligent, snail infestations, hilarious

challenging

messy eaters, frequent water changes, Agressive Fish, picky eaters, attacks, tactful predators

interesting

big eater, scaleless fish, true freshwater puffers

Member photos