Rightpet

Dwarf Neon Rainbowfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.4/5

(7 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Neon Dwarf Rainbowfish; Neon Rainbowfish; Dwarf Rainbowfish; Praecox

Scientific name: Melanotaenia praecox

The basics:
The Dwarf Neon Rainbowfish is native to small swift flowing jungle streams in New Guinea.

Appearance:
Neon Rainbowfish are small (6 cm) peaceful community tank fish, and do well if kept in groups of at least five, and with other fish of a similar size. Dwarf Neon Rainbowfish are brightly colored with iridescent blue bodies and yellow, or bright orange to red fins.

Size:
0-2 inches

Temperament:
Dwarf Neon Rainbowfish are peaceful schooling fish and should be kept in schools of 5 or more fish.

Housing:
Dwarf Neon Rainbowfish thrive in a 10- 20 gallon aquarium which contains a clean water, lot of aquatic plants and good hiding spots. They need an omnivorous diet, including live insects, live blackworms, artemia, frozen foods and flakes. They should also be provided with a good source of vegetation.

Temperature:
72.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
8.000-18.000 mg/L

wonderful

Flashy, hardy addition, smallish size, peaceful, truly beautiful fish, shimmering bluish silver

interesting

relatively dim lighting, blood worms, heavily planted tank, various foods

Member photos