Rightpet

Dwarf Livebearer

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.3/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Least Killifish; Mosquito Fish; Mosquitofish; Dwarf Top Minnow

Scientific name: Heterandria formosa

The basics:
The Dwarf Livebearer is a small member of the Livebearer (Poeciliidae) family of fish, and is native to heavily vegetated, slow moving streams in the southeastern United States. The Dwarf Livebearer primarily eats invertebrates such as worms and crustaceans. They also eat plant matter. They are sometimes used as feeder fish in freshwater tanks, and are also often used in outdoor ponds to control mosquito larvae.

Appearance:
Heterandria formosa is the smallest fish native to North America. Females grow to 1.2 inches (3 cm), while males are smaller and only reach 0.8 inches (2 cm) in length. The Dwarf Livebearer is generally a light-green color, wand has a dark horizontal stripe on the center of its body.

Size:
0-1 inches

Temperament:
Dwarf Livebearers are peaceful and hardy fish.

Housing:

Temperature:
68.00-79.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

larvae, incomeproducing hobby, Ponds, mosquito problem

interesting

tiny fish, plant cover, slightly brackish water, warmer water temperatures, mosquito fish

Member photos