Rightpet

Doitsu Koi

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.3/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Doitsu Showa

Scientific name: Cyprinid carpio

The basics:
Doitsu Koi are scaleless Koi, which were originally bred in Germany. Today, almost every Koi variety comes in a scales version and they have their own class at Koi Shows. Doitsu Kohaku, Sanke and Showa are often referred to as Doitsu A, while all others are Doitsu B. Doitsu are also seen in the Kinginrin class.

Appearance:

Size:
0-0 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:

0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.0

wonderful

biggest fish, pond, small lake, amazing fish

interesting

rocks

Member photos