Rightpet

Daffodil Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.9/5

(2 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Kambwimba, Daffodil Princess Cichlid, Princess of Zambia Cichlid

Scientific name: Neolamprologus pulcher

The basics:
The Daffodil Cichlid is native to shallow, sediment rich an rocky shores of Lake Tanganyika.

Appearance:

Size:
0-4 inches

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
77.00-79.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

large mbuna tank, beautiful Daffodil cichlids, elongated fins

challenging

relatively small tanks, smaller fish

interesting

light brown body, plants, tubifex

Member photos