Rightpet

Crystal Red Shrimp

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.9/5

(13 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Red Bee Shrimp

Scientific name: Caridina cantonensis sp. Red

The basics:
The Bee Shrimp (Caridina cantonensis) is a small freshwater shrimp which is native to slow moving streams in southern China, where it scavenges on organic detritus and feeds on algae. The Crystal Red Shrimp is a variant which was discovered in Japan in the 1990's, and then selectively bred for the aquatic community.

Appearance:
The Crystal Red is one of many selectively bred color morphs of the Bee Shrimp. Other colors include black, gold, orange and blue. Bee Shrimp color morphs are extremely desirable, and are graded on the purity and intensity of their color. The Crystal Red Shrimp has attractive bands of red and white on its body.

Size:
0-1 inches

Temperament:
The Crystal Red Shrimp is a peaceful shrimp, and should be housed with non-aggressive fish.

Housing:
Invertebrates like the Crystal Red Shrimp cannot tolerate high nitrate levels or copper-based medications.

Temperature:
64.00-78.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

wonderful

pure white body, community tank, Beautiful Dwarf Shrimp, easy shrimps, lovely addition

challenging

stable water parameters, water quality, vulnerable shrimp

interesting

bumble bee shrimp, lush green environments, alternative swimming patterns

Member photos