Rightpet

Crystal Black Shrimp

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(3 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Black Bee Shrimp;

Scientific name: Caridina cantonensis sp. Bee

The basics:
The Bee Shrimp (Caridina cantonensis) is a small freshwater shrimp which is native to slow moving streams in southern China, where it scavenges on organic detritus and feeds on algae. The Crystal Black Shrimp is a variant which was discovered in Japan in 1996, and then selectively bred for the aquatic community.

Appearance:
The Crystal Black is one of many selectively bred color morphs of the Bee Shrimp. Other colors include red, gold, orange and blue. Bee Shrimp color morphs are extremely desirable, and are graded on the purity and intensity of their color. The Crystal Black Shrimp has attractive bands of black and white on its body.

Size:
0-1 inches

Temperament:
The Crystal Black Shrimp is a peaceful shrimp, and should be housed with non-aggressive fish.

Housing:
Invertebrates like the Crystal Black Shrimp cannot tolerate high nitrate levels or copper-based medications.

Temperature:
64.00-78.00 °F

pH:
7.20-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

black bands, easy shrimps, cute little shrimps, gH general hardness, beautiful shrimps

interesting

fresh cucumber

Member photos