Rightpet

Common Pleco

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.2/5

(8 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Amazon Sailfin Pleco, Common Plecostomus, Janitor Fish, Sucker Fish

Scientific name: Pterygoplichthys pardalis

The basics:
The Common Pleco is a member of the armored catfish family. It is a bottom dweller that is found in slow moving rivers and flooded areas in the Amazon River basin. Common Plecos are very popular freshwater aquarium fish due to their appearance and ability to eat algae.

Appearance:
The Common Pleco has 11-13 dorsal rays (back fin spines).

Size:
0-24 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
They can be kept in a community tank with medium to large fish, including Cichlids. Pterygoplichthys pardalis grow to a large size however (to 50 cm / 24 inches), and need to be housed in a very large tank of at least 120 gallons.

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

outdoor pond, tank leftover food

challenging

smaller tanks, terrible algae eater, length, biggest fish, larger tank

Member photos