Rightpet

Common Goldfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.5/5

(246 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Hibuna

Scientific name: Carassius auratus auratus

The basics:
The Common Goldfish is very popular at fairs and often chosen as a beginner fish because of their ease of care ability to survive a wide variety of water conditions. The Common Goldfish is descended from the Prussian Carp (Carassius auratus gibelio), which was originally native to Siberia, and has now been introduced to lakes and slow-moving rivers throughout Asia and Europe.

One of the challenges to keeping goldfish is making sure they have a large enough tank as they grow. It is a myth that fish will only grow to the size of their environment. Goldfish live an average of 20 years but will die after 3 to 5 years if kept in too small of a tank.

Being such voracious eaters makes feeding goldfish easy. They will eat flakes, pellets, fresh fruits and veggies, and even graze on algae in the tank. When kept outside they will eat bug and mosquito larva too making them great for mosquito control.

Appearance:
The Common Goldfish has a smooth body and a forked tail (caudal fin). It is available in many colors, including red, black, orange, white, bronze and yellow. They can also change colors as they grow. Most Goldfish hatch bronze and become gold or white.

Size:
14 inches

Temperament:
Common goldfish are peaceful and can be kept with koi and other cold water fish like comets, shubunkins, and snails. Because they are long bodied and can swim faster it's best not to keep them with round bodied goldfish like Ryunkins, and Orandas or they might steal all the food before the round bodied goldfish get any.

Housing:
Common Goldfish, like most goldfish, are best kept in cold water aquariums.They need at least 100 gallons per fish once full grown. They do best in outdoor ponds. Good filtration is necessary because they produce a lot of waste and stir up the aquarium constantly.

Temperature:
45.00-78.00 °F

pH:
6.8 - 8.0

wonderful

garden pond, ideal outdoor pond, Nice pet, interactive, exciting petowning experience

challenging

tiny tank, massive waste producers, bowls, hungry

interesting

carnivals, ripe old age, voracious mosquito predators

Common Goldfish Health Tip

Common Goldfish

From Ali Rodriguez-Carlson Sep 3 2016 5:37PM

5/5

Member photos