Rightpet

Comet Goldfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.8/5

(125 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Comet-tailed Goldfish; Kometto

Scientific name: Carassius auratus

The basics:
The Comet Goldfish was created from the Common Goldfish in the United States in the 1880's. They are very popular pond fish because they are inexpensive, easy to care for, and can be found in a variety of different colors.

Like other Goldfish they are constantly eating or foraging for food. Care needs to be taken to not give in to those puppy dog eyes and over feed them. Overfeeding voracious Comets is one of the causes of poor tank conditions. Their good appetites make them easy to feed and they will eat pellets, fruits and veggies like peas and watermelon, and bugs that fall into the pond including mosquito larva.

Keeping Comets in a tank can be very challenging and hard on the fish, so ponds are the best option for these guys.

Appearance:
Juvenile Comets are usually sold between 2 and 4 inches and vary in color from bronze to solid white. Other common colors include orange, red, black and orange, and orange and white. It's important to keep in mind that juvenile coloration will change as they get older. This can be fun to watch the transformation, but it can also be disappointing if you expected them to stay that color into adulthood. Comet Goldfish are a long body goldfish and have a torpedo shaped body.

Size:
14 inches

Temperament:
Comet Goldfish are peaceful and can be kept with most other pond fish including Koi, Shubunkins,Common Goldfish, and Snails. Round bodied goldfish have a hard time competing for food and don't make good tank mates for Comets.

Housing:
Comets, like most goldfish, are best kept in cold water ponds that are well planted and have ample swimming space. They can grow large and will therefore require a minimum of 100 gallons each when full grown. Good filtration is necessary because they produce a lot of waste and stir up the aquarium constantly.

Temperature:
45.00-78.00 °F

pH:
6.8 - 8.0

wonderful

quick swimmers, easiest starter fish, hardy goldfish, clownish fish, good companion fish, colder water

challenging

massive waste producers, weekly water changes, Poop Machines, strong filtration, parasites, swim bladder

interesting

fancier variety, goldfish varieties, forked tail, fancy goldfish, fast swimmers, topedo body shape

Member photos