Rightpet

Columbian Shark

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

5/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Black Fin Shark; Jordan's Catfish; West American Cat Shark

Scientific name: Arius jordani

The basics:
The Columbian Shark is a member of the catfish family. It is a popular aquarium fish and is known for its peaceful temperament and active swimming.

Appearance:

Temperament:

Housing:
70 gallon tank.

Temperature:
74.00-79.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

handsome black fellow

challenging

incorrect information, extremely large tank, potential adult size, venomous dorsal spines

interesting

rock caves, brackish water species, zippy little buggers

Member photos