Rightpet

Colombian Tetra

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

2.7/5

(8 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Colombian Redfin Tetra; Red and Blue Colombian Tetra; Red Tail Mirror Blue Tetra; Blue Flame Tetra

Scientific name: Hyphessobrycon columbianus

The basics:
The Colombian Tetra is a small schooling fish which is found in slow moving, vegetated waterways in the Rio Acandi Basin in South America. Colombian Tetras are best kept in schools of at least 6 to keep them from harassing tankmates. They are omnivorous and will appreciate flakes, as well as live or freeze-dried food.

Appearance:
The Colombian Tetra is generally silvery in color, but true to one of its many common names, Blue Flame Tetra, a bluish tint spreads from the lateral line upwards, turning into a bright blue band along the spine. The fins are reddish, with the caudal fin all scarlet red with whitish tips, the dorsal fin is light red with white tips, and the anal fin is reddish with black edges.

Size:
0-2 inches

Temperament:
They are considered semi-aggressive and will not do well with small and peaceful fishes.

Housing:
Colombian Tetras do best in schools of half a dozen or more; therefore, they require a spacious tank, of at least 20 gallons. The aquarium should be well planted and moderately lit.

Temperature:
75.00-80.00 °F

pH:
6.00-7.00

Alkalinity:
100.000-250.000 mg/L

wonderful

peaceful shoaling fish, metallic blue shine, lovely colour, community tank, hardy eaters

challenging

nip fins

interesting

egg scatters

Member photos