Rightpet

Colombian Shark Catfish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(0 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Tete Sea Catfish, Silver-tipped Shark, White Tip Shark Catfish

Scientific name: Ariopsis seemanni

The basics:
The Colombian Shark Catfish is native to rivers and estuaries along the Pacific Ocean coastlines of Central and South America.

Appearance:

Size:

0-0 inches

Temperament:

Housing:
As a young fish it can survive in freshwater, but adult fish need to be kept in brackish or full marine setups. For this reason it is an unusual fish to keep in home aquariums.

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
8.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

Member photos