Rightpet

Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(7 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Crested Dwarf

Scientific name: Apistogramma cacatuoides

The basics:
The Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid is a small member of the Cichlid family which is found in streams throughout the Amazon River basin. Cockatoo Dwarfs are popular aquarium fish, and do well in planted tanks.

Appearance:
The Cockatoo Dwarf has a brown to gray coloring on its body. The anal, pelvic, and dorsal fins are golden brown; so is the belly. A lateral stripe runs across the body frame from the eye to the caudal fin. The dorsal rays are pointy and colored orange. They gloss over into green before reaching the central fin which is gold. The tail is green and is spotted with red. This species is available in many color forms.

Size:
0-4 inches

Temperament:
Like other Cichlids, male Cockatoo Dwarfs can be highly territorial and aggressive and only one male should be kept in a tank, preferably with two or more females. The Cockatoo Dwarf displays territorial behavior during the spawning season but is otherwise peaceful.

Housing:
Cockatoo Dwarfs thrive in 30 gallon tanks measuring a minimum of 32 inches. The substrate is dark and the tank is populated with rocks, wood, and roots. The tank is usually kept covered. A large female population suits a single male. Water changes are frequent but can be partial. Clean water brings out the best colors in Cockatoo Dwarfs.

Temperature:
75.00-81.00 °F

pH:
6.20-7.70

Alkalinity:
40.000-180.000 mg/L

wonderful

pretty addition, favourite dwarf cichlids, little guys, mild mannered community, beautiful colours

challenging

water changes, suitable water conditions, nitrogen level

interesting

harem, hiding spaces, singlespecies nano tanks, slightly alkaline water

Member photos