Rightpet

Clown Rasbora

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

0/5

(1 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Three-spot Rasbora; Two-Spot Rasbora

Scientific name: Rasbora kalochroma

The basics:
The Saddle Barb is a member of the Cyprinidae family of fish, and is native to Malaysia and Indonesia.It inhabits slow moving, peaty streams and ponds, and feeds on small insects and crustaceans, and zooplankton.

Appearance:

Size:

0-4 inches

Temperament:
The Clown Rasbora is a peaceful fish and loves to school together in community tanks.

Housing:
A 25-gallon tank is adequate for housing the Clown Rasbora. Floating plants and dark soil substrates can also be added. Dense plantation providing shady vegetation brings out the best colors of this species. However, sufficient swimming space is also maintained in the upper and middle levels of the tank for swimming. Peat filtration can also be provided. Partial water changes are sufficient but soft water conditions (slightly acidic) are ideal for long term care. In captivity, Rasbora kalochroma requires a dimly lit, densely planted tank with acidic water conditions. As it is a schooling fish, it needs to be kept in groups of at least 8 - 10 fish.

Temperature:
73.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.50-0.00

Alkalinity:
2.000-10.000 mg/L