Rightpet

Clown Pleco

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4.2/5

(13 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Clown Plecostomus; Clown Panaque; Ringlet Pleco; L104; L162; LDA22

Scientific name: Panaque maccus

The basics:
The Clown Pleco is a dwarf Pleco species which is native to the Apuré and Caroní River basins in Venezuela. The Clown Pleco is timid and mostly comes out of hiding at night, when it feeds on driftwood. They feed on driftwood, but may also eat some vegetables like cucumber and lettuce, and algae wafers.

Appearance:
Like most Plecos, the Clown Pleco has a large, flat head. Bristles (also referred to as brushes, tentacles, or fleshy, whisker-like appendages) grow randomly near the snout and over the face. The bristles also grow longer as the fish ages.

Size:
0-3 inches

Temperament:
Clown Plecos are peaceful and a good addition to community tanks. However, males are territorial and will fight other Clown Pleco males.

Housing:
The best aquarium for the Clown Pleco is at least 20 gallons. They may not grow as large as the regular Plecostomus but they appreciate space, sufficient hiding places (like rock caves and driftwood), and a well-aerated environment. They also prefer a strong current and plenty of live plants to nibble on in case algae is not sufficient.

Temperature:
73.00-82.00 °F

pH:
7.60-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

peaceful nature, cute little pleco, beautiful patterns, small community aquariums, extremely easy keeper

challenging

exorbitant cost, time hiding

interesting

algaeeating plecos, small pleco, multiple hiding places, algae wafers, Carbon changes

Member photos