Species group: Loaches
Other common names: Tiger Botia
Scientific name: Chromobotia Macracanthus
The Clown Loach is native to clear streams on the Indonesian islands of Sumatra and Borneo. A popular aquarium fish due to its coloration and entertaining swimming style. They stay close to the bottom of the tank and sometimes swim up the sides. Clown loaches are a scale less fish and won't tolerate medications, be sure to get a healthy specimen.
Clown loaches are easy to feed because they are scavengers and will eat almost anything, including snails. They like to eat off the bottom of the tank so sinking pellets are best, they will also clean up any flakes or pellets that fall to the bottom.
The Clown Loach has a long, slim, and laterally compressed body. The mouth bears about four pairs of reddish orange barbels that look like whiskers. The body is bright orange with three vertical black stripes: behind the eye, across the middle, and behind the dorsal fin. Its fins are a vivid red color.
Clown loaches are generally peaceful but can be fin nippers. Clown loaches will school if kept in groups but fine alone too. They can easily be kept in a community tank as long as there are no snails or fish with long flowy fins. These fish often play dead and lie upside down or on one side but then swim away when approached, this behavior is what gives this loach its name of being a clown.
A tank of at least 75 gallons is needed for a single loach and larger if you want a school. Avoid overly large or rough substrate to protect the delicate barbels of the fish as they constantly probe the substrate for food. Densely planted tanks mimic their natural habitat and they enjoy the hiding places. Clown Loaches tend to be shy at times so they require rocks or caves to hide in. Being scaleless they are sensitive to water quality and need a good filter.
75 - 80 °F
6.0 - 7.5
beautiful fish, colourful loaches, active personalities, problem snails, friendly fish
large tank, great escape artists, Ich gene, rough gravel, white spot disease, shyness
nocturnal, males showing dominance, sensetive barbels