Rightpet

Clown Killifish

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

4/5

(5 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Clown Killi; Rocket Killifish; Banded Panchax

Scientific name: Epiplatys annulatus

The basics:
The Clown Killifish is native to lowland streams and swamps in Guinea, Sierra Leone and Liberia, in western Africa.

Appearance:

Size:

Temperament:

Housing:

Temperature:
0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
7.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

wonderful

beautiful colors, black light atmosphere

challenging

high maintenance, right setup

interesting

frozen worms, dozen assorted fry, brine shrimp, newly hatched Artemia, hiding places

Member photos