Rightpet

Chipokae Cichlid

Save as favorite

Avg. Owner Satisfaction

3.2/5

(4 Reviews)


Species group:

Other common names: Chipokee Cichlid

Scientific name: Melanochromis chipokae

The basics:
The Chipokae Cichlid is found in the waters around Chipoka Island in Lake Malawi.

Appearance:

Size:
0-5 inches

Temperament:
The Chipokae Cichlid is considered to be one of the most aggressive of the Mbuna cichlids.

Housing:

Temperature:

0.00-0.00 °F

pH:
0.00-0.00

Alkalinity:
0.000-0.000 mg/L

Member photos